Telephone : 713-772-2400 832-448-0533 (direct)
[…] 9. INA § 248, 8 USC § 1258
Alien ineligible to change nonimmigrant status if alien is not "continuing to maintain that status."


a. Failed to Maintain Nonimmigrant Status
Aliens who have failed to maintain nonimmigrant status are ineligible for a change of nonimmigrant status; such aliens are not unlawfully present unless they remain after a date certain on Form 1-94, irrespective of whether they violated status.

B. Regulations
1. 8 CFR § 214.1(c)(4)
Extension of stay may not be approved for an applicant who "failed to
maintain the previously accorded status or where such status expired."


a. Failed to Maintain Status
As with change of nonimmigrant status, failure to maintain status is a basis for denying an extension of status but is not a relevant concept for determining "unlawful presence."

III. CONCLUSION