Telephone : 713-772-2400 832-448-0533 (direct)
[…] a. Unauthorized Alien
With respect to employment while alien was "unauthorized alien", see discussion of INA § 274A(h)(3) in Section 8 below.
b. Aliens Who Have Violated the Terms of the Nonimmigrant Visa But Are Not "Unlawful Present"

Examples of aliens who have violated the terms of the nonimmigrant visa but are not "unlawfully present": F-l student who works more than twenty hours per week on campus; H-IB alien approved for full-time employment who works part-time.

7. INA § 245(k)(2), 8 USC § 1255 (k)(2)
Ineligible for adjustment of status if (A) "failed to maintain, continuously, a lawful status; (B) engaged in unauthorized employment; or (C) otherwise violated the terms and conditions of the alien's admission."
See discussion of § 245( c )(2) and § 245( c )(8) in Section 4 and 6 above.

8. INA § 274A(h)(3), 8 USC § 1324a(h)(3)
For purposes of sanctions against employers who employ unauthorized
aliens, unauthorized aliens