Telephone : 713-772-2400 832-448-0533 (direct)
[…] Nevertheless, that same period of time will accumulate against the ten year bar. Moreover, while the timely filing of a non-frivolous application for a change or extension of status will toll the accumulation of unlawful presence for 120 days for purposes of the three year bar, such time continues to accumulate for the ten year bar.

2. INA § 222(g), 8 USC § 1202(g)
Voids all previous visas of aliens who were "admitted on the basis of a nonimmigrant visa and remained in the United States beyond the period of stay authorized by the Attorney General," and creates a restriction on venue for such aliens to apply for a subsequent visa.


a. Unlawful Presence